Data Protection Privacy Notice OLZ AG

1. Introduction
OLZ AG (hereinafter referred to as ‘OLZ’, ‘we’, ‘us’) respects the privacy of users of its web presence and its clients and their protection has become the top priority in all activities on the Internet. This means that we are committed at all times to treat the information you provide with the greatest care, the greatest sense of responsibility and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and on the basis of this privacy policy.

This also applies - and in particular - to cooperation with partners and third parties which we use for the processing of contracts. Your data will neither be passed on to third parties nor sold, unless you expressly agree.

By agreeing to the following privacy policy, you consent to OLZ's data handling processes detailed below regarding collection, processing and use of data in accordance with data protection laws and the following provisions.  This consent can be revoked at any point in time with future effect.

OLZ guarantees the confidentiality of all stored personal data of registered users.

As part of this privacy notice, we would like to inform you about how we ensure the protection of the information you provide: The personal data is collected, processed and used only in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection law. Our data protection practice is therefore consistent with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In summary, OLZ asserts that no personal data will be collected beyond this website without your consent. You alone decide to what extent you wish to disclose this data or not, such as with a registration or similar.

2. Accountable authority
Responsibility for the processing of personal data is with:

    OLZ AG
    Marktgasse 24
    CH-3011 Bern
    Tel.: +41 31 326 80 00
    Email: info(at)olz.ch

For any request related to the protection of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer

    René Füchter
    +41 31 326 80 00
    compliance(at)olz.ch

3. Personal Data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; a natural person is considered as being identifiable if they can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics expressing the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your telephone number, your address, as well as all inventory data that you provide us with when registering and creating your client account. Statistical data or anonymised data, which we collect, for example, when you visit our web shop and which cannot be directly linked to your person, is not covered here.

4. Purposes of Data Collection
a) The collection and processing of this data is carried out for the purpose of contract  compliance, for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and stability on a permanent basis, to optimise our web presence, and for internal statistical purposes. We collect, store and process personal data solely in accordance with the applicable statutory regulations and insofar as this is both necessary and required to fulfil and improve the contractual performance obligations between us and the user / client. This also includes the storage of data for any warranty claims after the end of the contract.

b) In addition, we use your data within the scope of applicable law for our own marketing purposes in order to optimise our web presence and to draw your attention to services that might be of particular interest to you.

c) In addition, collection, processing and use of personal data only takes place if you have given your consent.

5. Newsletter
OLZ likes to inform you regularly about current topics and projects around our field of activity via the newsletter. You will receive a newsletter from us only upon express request. We use the opt-in process to send the newsletter, which means that you will receive our newsletter by email provided that you have previously explicitly registered for newsletter delivery. When you have registered for the newsletter, your email address will be used together with your consent for our own promotional purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time. We are entitled to commission third parties for the technical handling of promotional activities and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose.

The data provided by you when registering for the newsletter (name and email address) will be stored and used only to send the newsletter

6. Legal basis for processing
We process your personal data primarily to fulfil contractual obligations and our legal obligations. In addition, by accepting this privacy policy, you consent to all processing operations specified in this privacy policy. Of course you can revoke your consent at any time; a declaration to compliance(at)olz.ch is sufficient. Any processing carried out up to this time will not be affected by your cancellation.

7. Legitimate interests for processing
In addition to the aforementioned legal basis for data processing, we also process data based on our legitimate interests. This applies in particular, but is not limited to, processing for marketing and promotional purposes. We pursue, in particular, the following interests:

  • ensuring potential use of the website
  • preventing fraud
  • ensuring the security and stability of IT systems
  • our own marketing purposes
  • internal statistical purposes

8. Disclosure
We only disclose your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is required to enforce our rights – in particular, to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we disclose your data to third parties, insofar as is required for the execution of the contract. We disclose the required data to subsidiaries, transport companies, banks and other service providers for this purpose. These service providers use your data exclusively for order processing and not for other purposes. In addition, we use some services provided by external service providers, such as Google Analytics, to optimise your visit to our website. It is (contractually) ensured that these service providers treat your data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable statutory regulations, and that your data is only used for the purpose of the respective service. Any transfer or resale of the data to third parties by OLZ beyond the provisions in this privacy policy is excluded unless the user has given their express consent to the disclosure of their data. In this case, the user can revoke this consent at any time. Processing operations previously performed on the basis of your consent will not be affected.

OLZ is entitled to pass your personal data on to third parties abroad if this is required for the execution of the contract.  These third parties are bound to the same level of data protection as the provider. If the level of data protection in one country does not correspond to the Swiss level, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds at all times to that in Switzerland.

9. Automatic data processing method
We collect personal information for the purpose of creating an investment profile. This data is evaluated via an automated method. The logic of the programme is relatively simple: it evaluates your answers to specific questions and assigns them to different categories which correspond to levels moving from defensive to dynamic.

This method enables us to manage you according to your requirements and to offer you suitable products; the evaluation thus forms the basis for the selection of products offered to you.

At your request, we can also have this baseline evaluation performed ‘by hand’, ie by a person rather than an automated method. In most cases, the result will be the same.

10. Duration of retention
We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to comply with applicable laws, or as we deem appropriate, or as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected. We will block or delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed and definitely on expiry of the statutory maximum retention period.

You can request your personal data to be deleted at any time by sending us a corresponding request to compliance(at)olz.ch.  We will comply with your request promptly provided we are not required to retain it for other reasons or need it, for example for the enforcement of claims.

11. Further data sources
In addition to the data that we collect directly from you, we also obtain data from public registers (such as the Commercial Register) and from third-party providers.

Since data sources vary according to the client, no general information can be given regarding said sources. If desired, we are of course willing to disclose our sources of data to you in detail.

12. User rights

12.1. Right of Revocation
Insofar as you have given us consent to collect, store and use personal data in regard to the website or our services, you can revoke this consent at any time. The revocation can be sent by email or in writing to the contact above in section 2: Accountable Authority. The effects of the revocation are limited to the storage and use of personal data, which may not be stored and used without your prior consent based on statutory permission. The revocation also has no effect on previous processing procedures made on the basis of the consent.

12.2. Further rights
a) Information
On written request, we will give you information at any time about your stored personal data. The request for information must be made in writing and with proof of identity (copy of ID, passport or other official identification document). Exercising this right is free of charge once a year; for any further request, we reserve the right to charge for cost incurred.

b) Correction, deletion, restriction of processing
In addition, you have the option of having your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted by us at any time. Please contact the authority, details of which can be found in section 2. Excluded from deletion is solely the data which we need for the completion of outstanding tasks or for the enforcement of existing rights and claims, also data which we are obliged to keep due to statutory regulations. Such data will be blocked.

c) Right of appeal
We attach great importance to safeguarding the rights of our clients and therefore also to the protection of your personal data. Nevertheless, should you be of the opinion that we process your data unlawfully, you can contact us at any time on +41 31 326 80 00 or by email compliance(at)olz.ch with details of your concern. We will address your concerns to the best of our ability.

If, contrary to expectation, our client service cannot provide you with satisfactory assistance, you can submit your concern to the Federal Data Protection Supervisor at any time as a formal complaint, which will then be investigated.

d) Data portability
Upon written request, you also have the right to receive personal data relating to you in a structured, current, machine-readable format (pdf file) for transmission to a third party. We reserve the right to charge for cost incurred.

13. Children's data
To the best of our knowledge, we collect, process and use children’s personal data only with the consent of their legal representative. Persons under the age of 16 must obtain the permission of their legal representative before they provide us with personal data.

Accordingly, the use of our website for persons under the age of 16 who do not have the consent of their parents is generally inadmissible.

14. Use of Cookies
To improve our product range, we use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file which is transferred to your computer when you browse our pages. A cookie can only contain information which we send to your electronic device – they cannot be used to read personal data. If you accept cookies on our site, we do not have access to your personal information but with the help of cookies we can identify your computer. There is no personal data stored in the used cookies so that we cannot draw conclusions about your identity by means of cookies technology. Only pseudonymised information is generated.

We use cookies to verify that you comply with our Terms of Use.

We use session-based, temporary cookies: these do not remain on your computer. When you leave our pages, the temporary cookie will also be discarded. With the help of the information gathered, we can analyse the usage patterns and structures of our website and optimise it by improving content or personalisation and simplifying use.

In addition, we use persistent cookies: these remain on your computer to simplify shopping, personalisation and registration services on your next visit. For example, these cookies may record what you have chosen to buy while you continue to shop. Also, you only need to enter your password once on web pages that require login. Persistent cookies can be manually removed by the user. They delete themselves after a certain time has elapsed.

Cookies are also used by some of our advertising partners (third-party cookies). These cookies help us tailor our site to the specific needs of our clients, for example, by showing advertisements that might actually interest you. Using these cookies enables us to gather information about which products you have viewed or searched for or which pages you have previously visited. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after a certain time. There is also no personal information stored in the cookies used by our advertising partners. Use is pseudonymised so that no conclusion is drawn on your identity.

Most browsers (such as Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, etc.) accept cookies by default. You can allow or block temporary and persistent cookies in the security settings - independently of each other. However, we should point out that certain features are not available on our website and some websites may not display properly if you disable cookies.

The data stored in our cookies will not be linked to your personal data (name, address etc.) without your express consent.

15. Liability for links
OLZ expressly states hereby that at the time of setting links no illegal contents were identifiable on the pages to be linked. We have no influence on the current and future design, content or authorship of linked pages. Therefore, we hereby expressly dissociate ourselves from all contents of all linked pages which are changed after setting the link. This statement applies to all links and references on our web presence. Regarding illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and in particular, for damages resulting from the use or non-use of such information, only the provider of the page to which reference was made is liable and not whoever simply sets the link to the respective publication.

16. Web analysis

16.1. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google) for needs-based design of websites. We only receive data evaluations with no personal references.

Google Analytics uses cookies:  text files which are stored on your computer and which enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the United States. IP anonymisation has been activated on this website so that the IP address of Google users within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area is truncated in advance of transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of the website to evaluate users' use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services to the website operator related to website activity and internet usage. Google will also transmit this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies being installed by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we should point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data collected on you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. For more information about the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, see

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and

http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

16.2. Google AdWords
This website uses Google AdWords, an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer (conversion cookie) if you have reached our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain of our pages and the cookie has not expired, we and Google can see that someone clicked on the advertisement and was redirected to our site. Each AdWords client receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the AdWords clients' websites. The information gathered with the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords clients who have opted for conversion tracking. We do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also reject the required setting of a cookie - for example, via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies.

17. Security measures
We apply technical and organisational security measures to appropriately protect your personal information from unauthorised access, abuse, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction. To protect your privacy, we use a secure connection for our website, which you can see from the ‘https’ (https stands for Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) at the very beginning of the address bar in your browser. In this way, the connection is encrypted via SSL/TSL and your data cannot be intercepted by third parties. Technical security measures to protect your personal data are regularly checked and, if necessary, updated. These principles also apply to companies which process and use personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

18. Changes
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The privacy policy does not constitute any contractual or other formal legal relationship with or on behalf of any party.

 

Bern, 22. Mai 2018